Faculty Governance

Arts and Science Faculty Council 

Representative
Graig Uhlin


Arts and Science Tenure and Promotion Committee

Representative

Edward Jones (Fall 2020 - Spring 2021)

Lisa Lewis (Fall 2021 - Spring 2023)

 

Arts and Science Curriculum Committee

Representative
Nancy Caplow

 

Graduate College Faculty Representative

Representative
TBD

 

Personnel Committee

Area Representative Term
Chair Tim Murphy Summer 19 - Spring 21
Professor William Decker Summer 20 - Spring 21
Professor Carol Moder Summer 20 - Spring 21
Associate Professor Joshua Daniel Summer 20 - Spring 21
Associate Professor Nancy Caplow Summer 20 - Spring 21
Assistant Professor Lisa Hollenbach Summer 20 - Spring 21

 

Curriculum Committee

Curriculum Committee Charter (Revised 2020)

Area Representative Term/Status
American Literature William Decker  Summer 19 - Spring 21
British Literature Elizabeth Grubgeld  Summer 19 - Spring 21
American Literature Alyssa Hunziker  Summer 20 - Spring 22
Screen Studies  Graig Uhlin (Chair)    Summer 19 - Spring 21
TESL/Linguistics Michael Amory  Summer 20 - Spring 22
Rhetoric and Writing Studies  Joshua Daniel  Summer 19 - Spring 22
Creative Writing Sarah Beth Childers  Summer 20 - Spring 22
Undergraduate Major Advisor Clarissa Bonner  Voting Member
Student Representative TBA  

 

Teaching Assistant Selection

Area Representative
Composition Joshua L. Daniel
Writing Center Anna Sicari
International Composition Stephanie Link
Graduate Director William Decker

 

English Graduate Studies Committee

Area Representative Term Until
Literature Andrew Belton 2021
Rhetoric & Writing Studies/TESL/Linguistics Stephanie Link 2022
Creative Writing/Screen Studies Janine Joseph 2022

 

Admission Committee

 Area Representative
Literature Elizabeth Grubgeld
Creative Writing Lisa Lewis
Rhetoric and Writing Studies Lynn Lewis
Screen Studies Jeff Menne
TESOL/Linguistics Carol Moder

 

Scholarship Selection Committee

Position Representative
Department Head An Cheng
Graduate Coordinator William Decker
Undergraduate Advisor Clarissa Bonner
Two faculty appointed by the Department Head