facebook

 

Upcoming Events

Aug
18

08/18/2017 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Aug
18

08/18/2017 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Aug
21

08/21/2017

Aug
24

08/24/2017 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 
 

Department Awards and Honors


If you have an award and/or recognition that you would like to add to the current year, send the details in an email to engweb@okstate.edu.

Academic Year 2016-2017 

Faculty:

William Decker won the Regents Distinguished Research Award.

Toni Graham won the Regents Distinguished Teaching Award.

Edward Jones won the Arts & Sciences Fall Travel Grant. 

Timothy Murphy was appointed Regents Professor.

Dennis Preston won the Arts & Sciences Fall Travel Grant. 

 

Graduate Students:

Jacqueline Alnes: Jeffrey Walker Early American Studies Scholarship

Galen Bunting: Harry M. Campbell Scholarship and E.P. Walkiewicz Studies Scholarship

Jeaneen Canfield: Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching and/or Consulting

Qi Chen: TESL/Linguistics Scholarship

Hillary Coenen: Phoenix Award Finalist

Jacob Euteneur: Leonard J. Leff Film or Media Studies Award

Clemonce Heard: Gwendolyn Brooks Centennial honorable mention

Jason Higgins: Graduate Research Excellence Award

Cheryl Kutcher: Phoenix Award and Janemarie Luecke Memorial Scholarship

Alysse McCanna: Academy of American Poets Scholarship

Nathan Horton: OSU Graduate College Summer Research Fellowship

Colin Pope: Clinton Keeler Scholarship in English Studies and Marye Lynn Cummings Endowed Scholarship (Poetry)

Gretchen VanWormer: Marye Lynn Cummings Endowed Scholarship (Creative Nonfiction)

 

Undergraduate Students:

Dillon Graham: Audre Chapman Scholarship

Colleen Maher: Mary Lou Sare Endowed Scholarship in English

Field Watts: Undergraduate Literature Scholarship

 

Academic Year 2015-2016 

Faculty:

William Decker and Elizabeth Grubgeld won the Fall 2015 Arts and Sciences Travel Award.  

Edward Jones was awarded the Regents Distinguished Research Award. 

Aimee Parkinson received the Catherine Doctorow Innovative Fiction Prize.

Lindsey Smith received the Arts & Sciences Community Engagement Award. 

Stacy Takacs won the President's Outstanding Teaching Award.

 

Staff:

Robert Estes received the Arts & Sciences Outstanding Staff Award.

JuDean Howerton received the Arts & Sciences Outstanding Staff Award.

 

Graduate Students: 

Jacqueline Alnes: Marye Lynn Cummings Grad Scholarship in Creative Writing - Non-Fiction

Tomie Anne Bitton: Janemarie Luecke Memorial Scholarship

Jake Brewer: Marye Lynn Cummings Grad Scholarship in Creative Writing - Fiction

Brian Brooks: Newberry Travel Award

Lindsay Clark: Professional Writing Scholarship and Clinton C. Keeler Fellowship in English

Clayton Dillard: Robberson Summer Research Fellowship Award

Dillon Hawkins: Leonard J. Leff Film and Media Studies Award

Trever Holland: Student Council Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Lampman: Marye Lynn Cummings Grad Scholarship in Creative Writing - Poetry

Macy McDonald: Harry Campbell Scholarship

Elena McLaughlin: Rapp Distinguished Graduate Fellowship and Edward Walkiewicz Contemporary Studies Scholarship

Emma Murray: Academy of American Poets Prize and Sheryl Benbrook Women For OSU Scholar

Steven Pedersen: Graduate Research Excellence Award

James Seth: OSU Foundation Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

Laura Tunningley: Honorary Commencement Marshall in recognition of scholarship and service to the land-grant mission of Oklahoma State University.

Yelin Zhao: Sally Hinrich PhD Scholarship and TESL/Linguistics Scholarship

 

Undergraduate Students:

Jenny Ancik: Mary Lou Sare English Scholarship

Ridge Howell: Student Council's Dan Wesley Award for Outstanding Junior

Jacquelyn Lane: Undergraduate Literature Scholarship

Colleen Maher: George White Memorial Scholarship

Philp Moll: Audre Chapman Scholarship

Skyler Osburn: Audre Chapman Scholarship 

Carissa Sanders: Ruby N. Courtney Creative Writing Scholarship

Kaelyne Yumul: English Department Outstanding Senior

 

Academic Year 2014-2015 

Faculty: 

Robert Mayer received an Arts and Sciences Summer Research Grant (Summer 2015).

Edward Jones was appointed Regents Professor.

The following faculty recieved Dean's Incentive Grants (Summer 2015):

Joshua Daniel-Wariya 

Katherine Hallemeier

Graig Uhlin 

Aimee Parkison

 

Academic Year 2013-2014 

Faculty:

Dinah Cox, Associate Editor of the Cimarron Review, won the 2014 BOA Edition Short Fiction Prize for her collection, Remarkable.   

Toni Graham's short story collection, The Suicide Club, won the 2014 Flannery O'Connor Prize for Fiction from University of Georgia Press. The collection will be published in Fall 2015.  

Elizabeth Grubgeld won the 2014 Oklahoma State University Service Award. 

Edward Jones's Young Milton: The Emerging Author, 1620-1642  won The Milton Society's 2013 Irene Samuel Memorial Award for Best Multi-Authored Collection on Milton. 

Linda Leavell, professor emerita, won the 2013 Plutarch Award for Best Biography for her book, Holding on Upside Down: The Life and Work of Marianne Moore 

Lisa Lewis's collection The Body Double won the 2014 Georgetown Review Prizeselected by Ada Limon. The collection will be published by Georgetown Press in Spring 2015. 

Jeffrey Walker was honored by the Regents for Distinguished Teaching. 

 

Staff:

Charissa Prchal has won an A&S Outstanding Staff Award. 

 

Undergraduates: 

Erin Swenson won a General Honors Award, a Departmental Honors Award, and an Honor's College Degree. 

The following students were all recognized at the College of Arts and Sciences Honors and Awards Banquet, held on April 15, 2014: 

Abigail Bunting and Anthony Rahhal received 2013-2014 Wentz Research Project Awards.

Joshua Lay and Kaelyne Yumul received 2013-2014 Wentz Leadership Scholarships.

Bunting and Yumul also received George White Memorial Scholarships. Antoinette Bridgers and James Lee also received this honor. 

Rebecca Lee (2014) was honored as Departmental Outstanding Senior. 

Kathryn Shrader (2014) recieved a Fullbright Scholarship. She will graduate in May with majors in English: Creative Writing and German and be recognized at commencement and at our A&S Honors and Awards Banquet.

The following students were accepted into the Teach for America Program:

Jake Akin (2014)

Rebecca Lee (2014)

Andrea Cerar (2013)

Abby Legrand (2013)

Courtney Kutch (2012)

Reagan Haas (2011)